FANDOM


Information
Images Needed
To meet International Cricket Wiki quality standards, Please upload some images and put them in the article. Please remove this tag when this is done.
1997 ICC Trophy
Administrator International Cricket Council
Cricket Format Limited overs cricket
Tournament Format Round-robin and Knockout
Hosts Flag of Malaysia Malaysia
Champions Flag of Bangladesh.svg Bangladesh
Participants 22
Matches Played 81
Most runs Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya Maurice Odumbe (493)
Most wickets Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya Aasif Karim (19)
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands Asim Khan (19)
Official website
  1994 ICC Trophy
2001 ICC Trophy  

The Carlsberg 1997 ICC Trophy was a cricket tournament played in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in March/April 1997. It was the qualification tournament for the 1999 Cricket World Cup. Kenya, and for the first time, Bangladesh and Scotland all Qualified.

First round

The first round took the form of a group stage, with four groups, two of six teams and two of five teams. The top two teams from each group went through to the second round, whilst the remaining 14 teams took part in play-offs for the final standings.

Points tables

Group A Table
Team Played Won Lost No result Abandoned Points Net RRA
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 5 5 0 0 0 10 2.712
Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland 5 4 1 0 0 8 1.682
Flag of the United States United States 5 3 2 0 0 6 0.740
Flag of Sint Maarten Sint Maarten 5 2 3 0 0 4 -1.066
Flag of Gibraltar.svg Gibraltar 5 1 4 0 0 2 -2.134
Flag of Israel Israel 5 0 5 0 0 0 -1.823
Group B Table
Team Played Won Lost No result Abandoned Points Net RRA
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Bangladesh 5 5 0 0 0 10 1.909
Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 4 1 0 0 8 0.931
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates 5 3 1 0 0 6 0.323
Flag of Malaysia Malaysia 5 2 2 0 0 4 0.050
 West Africa 5 1 4 0 0 2 -1.096
Flag of Argentina Argentina 5 0 5 0 0 0 -2.350
Group C Table
Team Played Won Lost No result Abandoned Points Net RRA
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 4 4 0 0 1 7 2.932
Flag of Canada.svg Canada 4 3 1 0 1 7 0.850
Flag of Fiji Fiji 4 2 1 0 0 4 0.184
Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia 4 1 2 0 0 2 -1.293
East & Central Africa 4 0 4 0 0 0 -0.984
Group D Table
Team Played Won Lost No result Abandoned Points Net RRA
Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland 4 4 0 0 0 8 1.646
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong 4 3 1 0 0 6 0.707
Flag of Bermuda Bermuda 4 2 2 0 0 4 0.696
Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea 4 1 3 0 0 2 -0.722
Flag of Italy Italy 4 0 4 0 0 0 -2.359

Position of teams in the table is determined by:
1. Total points
2. Head-to-head result (if more than two teams level, head-to-head only applies if all those teams have played the same number of matches against each other)
3. Net run rate

Second round

The second round was also a group stage, this time with two groups of four. The top two teams went through to the semi final stage, whilst the third placed teams played off for fifth place, and the fourth placed teams played off for 7th place.

Group E matches

1 April
Scorecard
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
303/6 (50 overs)
v Flag of Canada.svg Canada
143/8 (48 overs)
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya won by 141 runs
Kilat Kelab Club, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Louis Hogan (Ireland) and Duco Ohm (Netherlands)
Player of the match: Maurice Odumbe (Kenya)
Maurice Odumbe 148* (122)
Shiv Seeram 3/46 (10 overs)
Ingleton Liburd 28 (71)
Tony Suji 3/38 (7 overs)
  • Kenya won the toss and elected to bat

1 April
Scorecard
Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland
167 (48 overs)
v Flag of Denmark Denmark
122 (45.3 overs)
Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland won by 45 runs
RMC, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: AFM Akhtaruddin (Bangladesh) and H Whitlock (Hong Kong)
Player of the match: George Salmond (Scotland)
George Salmond 59 (115)
Peer Jensen 4/25 (10 overs)
Johnny Jensen 21 (24)
Ian Beven 4/23 (10 overs)
  • Scotland won the toss and elected to bat

2 April
Scorecard
Flag of Canada.svg Canada
99 (29.4 overs)
v Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland
No result
Rubber Research Institute Ground, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: AFM Akhtaruddin (Bangladesh) and Duco Ohm (Netherlands)
Ingleton Liburd 39 (80)
Scott Gourlay 1/10 (6 overs)
  • Canada won the toss and elected to bat
  • Match abandoned due to rain

2 April
Scorecard
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
33/4 (9.4 overs)
v Flag of Denmark Denmark
No result
Kelab Aman, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: I Massey (England) and H Whitlock (Hong Kong)
Kennedy Otieno 10 (14)
Soren Sorensen 2/12 (5 overs)
  • Kenya won the toss and elected to bat
  • Match abandoned due to rain

4 April
Scorecard
Flag of Denmark Denmark
126 (48.1 overs)
v Flag of Canada.svg Canada
119 (27.2 overs)
Flag of Denmark Denmark won by 7 runs
Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: JK Kruger (Namibia) and Duco Ohm (Netherlands)
Player of the match: Thomas Hansen (Denmark)
Baljit Singh 29 (76)
Ingleton Liburd 3/14 (5 overs)
Nigel Isaacs 43* (58)
Thomas Hansen 5/51 (10 overs)
  • Denmark won the toss and elected to bat

4 April
Scorecard
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
153 (48.2 overs)
v Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland
37/3 (23 overs)
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya won by 26 runs (D/L)
Perbadanan Kemajuan Negeri Selangor, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Louis Hogan (Ireland) and H Whitlock (Hong Kong)
Player of the match: Unknown
Steve Tikolo 32 (59)
Scott Gourlay 3/26 (9.2 overs)
Bryn Lockie 18* (63)
Martin Suji 3/18 (10 overs)
  • Denmark won the toss and elected to bat
  • Rain halted Scotland's innings; Under the Duckworth-Lewis method, Scotland needed to be at least 63 runs to win the match at this stage

Group F matches

1 April
Scorecard
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong
145 (45.2 overs)
v Flag of Bangladesh.svg Bangladesh
148/3 (38.2 overs)
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Bangladesh won by 7 wickets
Perbadanan Kemajuan Negeri Selangor, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Johan Luther (Denmark) and William Smith (Scotland)
Player of the match: Aminul Islam (Bangladesh)
Riaz Farcy 38 (65)
Mohammad Rafique 3/20 (7.2 overs)
Aminul Islam 53* (83)
Stewart Brew 1/19 (6 overs)
  • Bangladesh won the toss and elected to field

1 April
Scorecard
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands
211/8 (50 overs)
v Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland
91/3 (23 overs)
Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland won by 5 runs (D/L)
Kelab Aman, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Farid Malik (United Arab Emirates) and JK Kruger (Namibia)
Player of the match: Unknown
Peter Cantrell 53* (74)
Peter Gillespie 2/20 (9 overs)
Dekker Curry 30 (32)
Andre van Troost 1/11 (3 overs)
  • Ireland won the toss and elected to field
  • Rain halted Ireland's innings; Under the Duckworth-Lewis method, Ireland needed to be at least 87 runs to win the match at this stage

2 April
Scorecard
Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland
129 (49.1 overs)
v Flag of Bangladesh.svg Bangladesh
24/0 (6.4 overs)
No result
Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: JK Kruger (Namibia) and Johan Luther (Denmark)
Neil Doak 32 (73)
Hasibul Hossain 3/21 (10 overs)
Athar Ali Khan 8* (21)
Mark Patterson 0/8 (3 overs)
  • Ireland won the toss and elected to bat
  • Match abandoned due to a slippery outfield

2 April
Scorecard
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong
170 (47.5 overs)
v Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands
16/0 (5.2 overs)
No result
Kilat Kelab Club, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Tony Cooper (Fiji) and Makbul Jaffer (Kenya)
Pat Fordham 32 (73)
Asim Khan 4/28 (8.5 overs)
Bas Zuiderent 7* (16)
Riaz Farcy 0/6 (2.2 overs)
  • Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat
  • Match abandoned due to rain and lightning

4 April
Scorecard
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands
171 (49.5 overs)
v Flag of Bangladesh.svg Bangladesh
141/7 (31.4 overs)
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Bangladesh won by 3 wickets (D/L)
Rubber Research Institute Ground, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Makbul Jaffer (Kenya) and I Massey (England)
Player of the match: Akram Khan (Bangladesh)
Robert van Oosterom 40 (59)
Akram Khan 2/21 (4.5 overs)
Akram Khan 68* (92)
Roland Lefebvre 3/8 (7 overs)
  • Bangladesh won the toss and elected to field
  • Rain interrupted Bangladesh's innings; Duckworth-Lewis revised target to win: 141 runs in 33 overs for Bangladesh

4 April
Scorecard
Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland
223/7 (50 overs)
v Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong
172 (45.3 overs)
Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland won by 51 runs
Kelab Aman, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Tony Cooper (Fiji) and Johan Luther (Denmark)
Player of the match: Angus Dunlop (Ireland)
Angus Dunlop 54 (61)
Rahul Sharma 3/29 (10 overs)
Stewart Brew 50 (85)
Paul McCrum 3/30 (10 overs)
  • Hong Kong won the toss and elected to field

Points tables

Group E Table
Team Played Won Lost No result Abandoned Points Net RRA
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 3 2 0 1 0 5 2.025
Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland 3 1 1 1 0 3 0.045
Flag of Denmark Denmark 3 1 1 1 0 3 -0.380
Flag of Canada.svg Canada 3 0 2 1 0 1 -1.617
Group F Table
Team Played Won Lost No result Abandoned Points Net RRA
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Bangladesh 3 2 0 1 0 5 0.969
Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland 3 2 0 1 0 5 0.471
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 3 0 2 1 0 1 -0.424
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong 3 0 2 1 0 1 -1.030

Plate championship & play-offs

14 Teams placed below second position from first round groups contested for the plate championship and play-offs. Champion team was awarded Philip Snow Plate named after legendary Fijian cricketer Philip Snow.


1 April
Scorecard
Flag of Argentina Argentina
150 (46.3 overs)
v Flag of Gibraltar.svg Gibraltar
151/6 (41.1 overs)
Flag of Gibraltar.svg Gibraltar won by 4 wickets
Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Colin Hoare (Canada) and Khoo Chai Huat (Malaysia)
Player of the match: Tim Buzaglo (Gibraltar)
Bernardo Irigoyen 39 (60)
Gary De'Ath 2/21 (10 overs)
Tim Buzaglo 48 (78)
Diego Lord 2/16 (5 overs)
  • Gibraltar won the toss and elected to field
  • Gibraltar advanced to 17th place play-off semi finals

1 April
Scorecard
West Africa
247/6 (50 overs)
v Flag of Israel Israel
57 (21.1 overs)
 West Africa won by 190 runs
RMC, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: D Ker (Argentina) and Hammy Reid (United States)
Player of the match: Okon Ukpong (West Africa)
Okon Ukpong 78* (91)
Benzie Kehimkar 2/28 (10 overs)
Avi Talkar 16 (29)
Daniel Vanderpuje-Orgle 5/31 (10 overs)
  • Gibraltar won the toss and elected to field
  • West Africa advanced to 17th place play-off semi finals

17th place play-off semi finals

2 April
Scorecard
East & Central Africa
232 (49.5 overs)
v Flag of Italy Italy
No result
University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Bachitar Singh (Singapore) and AOD George (West Africa)
Yekesh Patel 95 (98)
Akhlaq Qureshi 3/30 (9.5 overs)
  • East and Central Africa won the toss and elected to bat
  • Match abandoned due to rain and a flooded ground
  • East and Central Africa advanced on tournament net run rate

2 April
Scorecard
West Africa
132 (49.2 overs)
v Flag of Gibraltar.svg Gibraltar
10/1 (2 overs)
No result
Victoria Institution, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Farid Malik (United Arab Emirates) and W Maha (Papua New Guinea)
Kome Agodo 36 (76)
Gary De'Ath 4/25 (10 overs)
Rudolph Phillips 4* (5)
Seye Fadahunsi 1/4 (1 overs)
  • Gibraltar won the toss and elected to field
  • Match abandoned due to rain
  • West Africa advanced on tournament net run rate

13th place play-off semi finals

1 April
Scorecard
Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
134 (27.3 overs)
v Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia
129 (47.5 overs)
Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea won by 5 runs
University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: D Beltran (Gibraltar) and Naor Gudker (Israel)
Player of the match: Vavine Pala (Papua New Guinea)
Vavine Pala 39 (36)
Mark Barnard 3/18 (5.3 overs)
Ian Stevenson 32 (82)
Vavine Pala 5/16 (6.5 overs)
  • Papua New Guinea won the toss and elected to bat

2 April
Scorecard
Flag of Malaysia Malaysia
130 (48.2 overs)
v Flag of Sint Maarten Sint Maarten
54/3 (18.1 overs)
Flag of Sint Maarten Sint Maarten won by 7 wickets (D/L)
Rubber Research Institute Ground, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Randy Butler (Bermuda) and Naor Gudker (Israel)
Player of the match: Unknown
Santhara Vello 41 (78)
Rod David 3/19 (10 overs)
Moiz Sithawalla 15 (41)
Dinesh Ramadas 1/4 (3 overs)
  • Singapore won the toss and elected to field
  • Rain interrupted Singapore's innings; Duckworth-Lewis revised target to win: 54 runs in 20 overs for Singapore

Plate semi finals

1 April
Scorecard
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates
189/8 (50 overs)
v Flag of the United States United States
155 (40.2 overs)
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates won by 34 runs
Victoria Institution, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Tony Cooper (Fiji) and VM Rafik (East and Central Africa)
Player of the match: Faoud Bacchus (United States)
Ali Akbar 32 (80)
Derek Kallicharran 2/32 (10 overs)
Faoud Bacchus 51 (45)
Azhar Saeed 3/30 (9 overs)
  • United Arab Emirates won the toss and elected to bat

2 April
Scorecard
Flag of Bermuda Bermuda
146 (46 overs)
v Flag of Fiji Fiji
46/3 (12.3 overs)
No result
Perbadanan Kemajuan Negeri Selangor, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: D Beltran (Gibraltar) and C Sen (Malaysia)
Arnold Manders 28 (51)
Neil Maxwell 4/17 (9 overs)
Jone Sorovakatini 17 (17)
Corey Hill 2/27 (6 overs)
  • Bermuda won the toss and elected to bat
  • Match abandoned due to rain
  • Bermuda advanced on tournament net run rate

20th place play-off

4 April
Scorecard
Flag of Israel Israel
64 (21.5 overs)
v Flag of Argentina Argentina
65/1 (27.3 overs)
Flag of Argentina Argentina won by 9 wickets
Victoria Institution, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Randy Butler (Bermuda) and Hammy Reid (United States)
Player of the match: Bernardo Irigoyen (Argentina)
Yefeth Nagavkar 26 (32)
Bernardo Irigoyen 4/27 (8.3 overs)
Brian Roberts 30 (86)
Louis Hall 2/25 (8 overs)
  • Israel won the toss and elected to bat

17th place play-off

4 April
Scorecard
East & Central Africa
158 (49.4 overs)
v West Africa
113 (42.2 overs)
East & Central Africa won by 45 runs
RMC, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: D Beltran (Gibraltar) and AS Peter (Malaysia)
Player of the match: Imran Brohi (East & Central Africa)
Arif Ebrahim 42 (116)
Seye Fadahunsi 3/23 (8.4 overs)
Obo Omoigui 32 (72)
Imran Brohi 3/6 (4 overs)
  • East and Central Africa won the toss and elected to bat

15th place play-off

4 April
Scorecard
Flag of Malaysia Malaysia
142 (48.3 overs)
v Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia
147/3 (35.3 overs)
Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia won by 7 wickets
Kilat Kelab Club, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: William Smith (Scotland) and Rafiq Valimahomed (East and Central Africa)
Player of the match: Danie Keulder (Namibia)
Suresh Navaratnam 41 (69)
Rudie van Vuuren 4/27 (8.3 overs)
Danie Keulder 45 (59)
Rohan Selvaratnam 2/25 (8 overs)
  • Namibia won the toss and elected to field

13th place play-off

5 April
Scorecard
Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
166 (45.1 overs)
v Flag of Sint Maarten Sint Maarten
96 (41.4 overs)
Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea won by 70 runs
Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Farid Malik (United Arab Emirates) and Colin Hoare (Canada)
Player of the match: Toka Gaudi (Papua New Guinea)
Navu Maha 45 (60)
Graham Wilson 3/53 (10 overs)
Anthon Ranggi 14 (52)
Toka Gaudi 4/23 (10 overs)
  • Papua New Guinea won the toss and elected to field

11th place play-off

5 April
Scorecard
Flag of the United States United States
193 (48.3 overs)
v Flag of Fiji Fiji
197/5 (47 overs)
Flag of Fiji Fiji won by 5 wickets
RMC, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: AFM Akhtaruddin (Bangladesh) and Ismail Khan (Malaysia)
Player of the match: Waisake Tukana (Fiji)
Aijaz Ali 44 (70)
Waisake Tukana 5/31 (7 overs)
Joji Bulabalavu 37 (48)
Derek Kallicharran 2/33 (10 overs)
  • United States won the toss and elected to bat

Plate final

5 April
Scorecard
Flag of Bermuda Bermuda
214/8 (50 overs)
v Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates
156 (40.2 overs)
Flag of Bermuda Bermuda won by 58 runs
Kelab Aman, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: D Ker (Argentina) and Khoo Chai Huat (Malaysia)
Player of the match: Glen Smith (Bermuda)
Janeiro Tucker 42 (68)
Arshad Laeeq 4/28 (7 overs)
Saleem Raza 37 (32)
Delano Hollis 3/20 (10 overs)
  • Bermuda won the toss and elected to bat

Finals & play-offs

7th place play-off

5 April
Scorecard
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong
125 (42.4 overs)
v Flag of Canada.svg Canada
126/6 (41.5 overs)
Flag of Canada.svg Canada won by 4 wickets
Perbadanan Kemajuan Negeri Selangor, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Louis Hogan (Ireland) and Makbul Jaffer (Kenya)
Player of the match: Muneeb Diwan (Canada)
Stewart Brew 46 (90)
Latchman Bhansingh 3/13 (5 overs)
Muneeb Diwan 35 (75)
Ravi Sujanani 2/16 (7 overs)
  • Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat

5th place play-off

5 April
Scorecard
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands
198/8 (50 overs)
v Flag of Denmark Denmark
200/7 (49.4 overs)
Flag of Denmark Denmark won by 3 wickets
Rubber Research Institute Ground, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: S Kathiravel (Malaysia) and H Whitlock (Hong Kong)
Player of the match: Thomas Hansen (Denmark)
Asim Khan 48* (33)
Morten Hedegaard 2/20 (10 overs)
Soren Henriksen 42 (72)
Steven van Dijk 3/35 (10 overs)
  • Denmark won the toss and elected to field

Semi finals

The first semi final, between Ireland and Kenya was won by the Kenyans by just seven runs. Maurice Odumbe won the man of the match award for his 67 runs in Kenya's innings. The second semi final was won by Bangladesh, who beat Scotland by 72 runs.


6, 7 April
Scorecard
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
215/8 (50 overs)
v Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland
208/9 (50 overs)
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya won by 7 runs
Kilat Kelab Club, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Darrell Hair (Australia) and Nigel Plews (England)
Player of the match: Maurice Odumbe (Kenya)
Maurice Odumbe 67 (93)
Paul McCrum 4/51 (9 overs)
Derek Heasley 51 (75)
Aasif Karim 4/28 (10 overs)
  • Ireland won the toss and elected to field
  • Reserve day used
  • Kenya qualified for the 1999 World Cup as a result of this match

8, 9 April
Scorecard
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Bangladesh
243/4 (50 overs)
v Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland
171 (44.5 overs)
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Bangladesh won by 72 runs
Kilat Kelab Club, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Nigel Plews (England) and S. Venkataraghavan (India)
Player of the match: Khaled Mashud (Bangladesh)
Khaled Mashud 70 (136)
Ian Beven 2/29 (10 overs)
Greig Williamson 39* (59)
Mohammad Rafique 4/25 (5.5 overs)
  • Scotland won the toss and elected to field
  • Reserve day used
  • Bangladesh qualified for the 1999 World Cup as a result of this match

3rd place play-off

In the 3rd place play off, Scotland batted first, and scored 187 in 45 overs after rain delayed the start. Mike Smith top scored for Scotland with 49. The Duckworth-Lewis method set Ireland's target at 192 runs, but the Irish were bowled out for 141, Keith Sheridan taking 4/34 with his left arm spin. Scotland thus qualified for the 1999 World Cup.


10, 11 April
Scorecard
Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland
187/8 (45 overs)
v Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland
141/8 (39 overs)
Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland won by 51 runs (D/L)
Kilat Kelab Club, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Darrell Hair (Australia) and S. Venkataraghavan (India)
Player of the match: Mike Smith (Scotland)
Mike Smith 49 (88)
Mark Patterson 2/42 (8 overs)
Justin Benson 26 (45)
Keith Sheridan 4/34 (9 overs)
  • Ireland won the toss and elected to field
  • Rain interrupted play and reduced the match to 45 overs per team; Duckworth-Lewis revised target to win: 192 runs in 45 overs for Ireland
  • Reserve day used
  • Scotland qualified for the 1999 World Cup as a result of this match

Final

The final between Kenya and Bangladesh was also affected by rain and was played over two days. Kenya batted first and scored 241/8 from their 50 overs, Steve Tikolo top scoring with 147. The Bangladesh target was set at 166 from 25 overs by the Duckworth-Lewis method, a target they reached with the last ball of the match. They were not able to defend their title, as they were elected to Test status in 2000. This would also be Kenya's last appearance in the ICC Trophy being allocated ODI status in 2000, though they returned in the successor tournament, the ICC World Cup Qualifier in 2009.


12, 13 April
Scorecard
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
241/7 (50 overs)
v Flag of Bangladesh.svg Bangladesh
166/8 (25 overs)
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Bangladesh won by 2 wickets (D/L)
Kilat Kelab Club, Kuala Lumpur
Umpires: Darrell Hair (Australia) and S. Venkataraghavan (India)
Player of the match: Steve Tikolo (Kenya)
Steve Tikolo 147 (152)
Mohammad Rafique 3/40 (6 overs)
Aminul Islam 37 (37)
Tony Suji 2/26 (5 overs)
  • Bangladesh won the toss and elected to field
  • Bangladesh's innings shortened due to rain; Duckworth-Lewis revised target to win: 166 runs in 25 overs for Bangladesh
  • Reserve day used

Final standings

Pos Team WC Qualification
1st Flag of Bangladesh.svg Bangladesh Qualified for 1999 World Cup
2nd Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
3rd Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland
4th Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland Did not qualify
5th Flag of Denmark Denmark
6th Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands
7th Flag of Canada.svg Canada
8th Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong
9th Flag of Bermuda Bermuda
10th Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates
11th Flag of Fiji Fiji
12th Flag of the United States United States
13th Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
14th Flag of Sint Maarten Sint Maarten
15th Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia
16th Flag of Malaysia Malaysia
17th East & Central Africa
18th West Africa
19th Flag of Gibraltar.svg Gibraltar
20th Flag of Argentina Argentina
21st Flag of Israel Israel/Flag of Italy Italy

See also

References

ICC World Cup Qualifier
England 1979England 1982England 1986Netherlands 1990Kenya 1994
Malaysia 1997Canada 2001Ireland 2005South Africa 2009New Zealand 2014Zimbabwe 2018TBA 2022
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.