FANDOM


2014 ICC World Cup Qualifier
Administrator International Cricket Council
Cricket Format One Day International
List A cricket
Tournament Format
Hosts New Zealand
Champions
Participants 10
Matches Played
Most runs
Most wickets
Official website
  2009 Cricket World Cup Qualifier
  

The 2014 ICC World Cup Qualifier is a cricket tournament that will be the final qualification tournament for the 2015 Cricket World Cup. The top two teams will qualify for the World Cup. It will be the final event of the 2009-14 World Cricket League. It will be staged in New Zealand, from 13 January to 1 February 2014 after Scotland relinquished the right to host it.

Format

According to ICC "the 10 teams will be equally divided into two groups with the top three sides from each group progressing to the Super Six stage. The top two sides from the Super Six stage will not only reach the final but will also qualify for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 to complete the 14-team tally."

Teams

The tournament followed the conclusion of the 2011–13 ICC World Cricket League Championship. The top two teams from this tournament, Ireland and Afghanistan, qualified for the 2015 World Cup, with the remaining six teams entering the World Cup Qualifier. They are joined by the third and fourth-placed teams from 2011 ICC World Cricket League Division Two and the top two teams from 2013 ICC World Cricket League Division Three.

Team Qualification
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates 3rd to 8th in 2011–13 ICC World Cricket League Championship
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands
Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia
Flag of Canada.svg Canada
Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea 3rd in 2011 ICC World Cricket League Division Two
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong 4th in 2011 ICC World Cricket League Division Two
Flag of Nepal Nepal 1st in 2013 ICC World Cricket League Division Three
Flag of Uganda Uganda 2nd in 2013 ICC World Cricket League Division Three

Venues

Christchurch Lincoln Mount Maunganui New Plymouth Rangiora Queenstown
Hagley Oval Bert Sutcliffe Oval Bay Oval Pukekura Park Rangiora Recreation Ground Queenstown Events Centre
Capacity: N/A Capacity: N/A Capacity: N/A Capacity: N/A Capacity: N/A Capacity: N/A
HagleyParkAerialPhoto Lincoln from the air 27Dec2005 MainPower Oval 001 Queenstown-Events-Centre

Umpires

Players

Flag of Canada.svg CanadaFlag of Hong Kong Hong KongFlag of Nepal NepalFlag of Scotland.svg ScotlandFlag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates
Ashish Bagai (c)
Harvir Baidwan
Khurram Chohan
Parth Desai
Nikhil Dutta
Jeremy Gordon
Ruvindu Gunasekera
Jimmy Hansra
Nitish Kumar
Usman Limbada
Cecil Pervez
Raza Rehman
Junaid Siddiqui
Zeeshan Siddiqui
Hamza Tariq
Jamie Atkinson (c)
Tanwir Afzal
Irfan Ahmed
Nadeem Ahmed
Haseeb Amjad
Waqas Barkat
Mark Chapman
Mark Ferguson
Babar Hayat
Aizaz Khan
Nizakat Khan
Courtney Kruger
Ankur Sharma
Manjinder Singh
Mark Wright
Paras Khadka (c)
Pradeep Airee
Prithu Baskota
Binod Bhandari
Mahesh Chhetri
Shakti Gauchan
Sompal Kami
Avinash Karn
Subash Khakurel
Gyanendra Malla
Anil Mandal
Jitendra Mukhiya
Sagar Pun
Basanta Regmi
Sharad Vesawkar
Kyle Coetzer (c)
Richie Berrington
Freddie Coleman
Matty Cross
Gordon Drummond
Gordon Goudie
Majid Haq
Moneeb Iqbal
Michael Leask
Matt Machan
Calum Macleod
Preston Mommsen
Safyaan Sharif
Rob Taylor
Iain Wardlaw
Khurram Khan (c)
Amjad Ali
Shaiman Anwar
Nasir Aziz
Salman Faris
Manjula Guruge
Amjad Javed
Rohan Mustafa
Muhammad Naveed
Swapnil Patil
Ahmed Raza
Kamran Shahzad
Vikrant Shetty
Shadeep Silva
Chirag Suri
Flag of Kenya.svg KenyaFlag of Namibia.svg NamibiaFlag of the Netherlands.svg NetherlandsFlag of Papua New Guinea Papua New GuineaFlag of Uganda Uganda
Rakep Patel (c)
Ragheb Aga
Duncan Allan
Irfan Karim
Shem Ngoche
Alex Obanda
Collins Obuya
Nehemiah Odhiambo
Nelson Odhiambo
Thomas Odoyo
Lameck Onyango
Elijah Otieno
Morris Ouma
Steve Tikolo
Hiren Varaiya
Sarel Burger (c)
Stephan Baard
JB Burger
Jason Davidson
Gerhard Erasmus
Shalako Groenewald
Louis Klazinga
JP Kotze
Xander Pitchers
Bernard Scholtz
Nicolaas Scholtz
JJ Smit
Christi Viljoen
LP van der Westhuizen
Craig Williams
Peter Borren (c)
Wesley Barresi
Mudassar Bukhari
Daan van Bunge
Atse Buurman
Ben Cooper
Tim Gruijters
Vivian Kingma
Ahsan Malik
Paul van Meekeren
Stephan Myburgh
Michael Rippon
Pieter Seelaar
Michael Swart
Eric Szwarczynski
Chris Amini (c)
Charles Amini
Mahuru Dai
Willie Gavera
Raymond Haoda
Geraint Jones
Chris Kent
Vani Vagi Morea
Kila Pala
Pipi Raho
Lega Siaka
Tony Ura
Assad Vala
Norman Vanua
Jack Vare
Davis Arinaitwe Karashani (c)
Brian Masaba
Deusdedit Muhumuza
Roger Mukasa
Phillemon Selowa Mukobe
Benjamin Musoke
Abram Ndhlovu Mutyagaba
Frank Nsubuga
Patrick Ochan
Faruk Ochimi
Richard Gideon Okia
Raymond Otim
Almuzahim Hamza Saleh
Laurence Sematimba
Charles Waiswa

Matches

Warm-up matches

10 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Uganda Uganda
v Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

10 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
v Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong
Christ's College Cricket Oval,Christchurch

10 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland
v Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
St Andrew's College,Christchurch

10 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Nepal Nepal
v Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia
Burwood Park,Christchurch

10 January
11:00
Scorecard
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands
v Flag of Canada.svg Canada
Bay Oval 2,Mount Maunganui

11 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates
v Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands
Bay Oval,Mount Maunganui

11 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland
v Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia
Christ's College Cricket Oval,Christchurch

11 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Nepal Nepal
v Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
St Andrew's College,Christchurch

11 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
v Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong
Burwood Park,Christchurch

11 January
11:00
Scorecard
Flag of Canada.svg Canada
v Flag of Uganda Uganda
Bay Oval 2,Mount Maunganui

Group stage

Group A

Points table
Team Pld W L NR NRR Pts
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Flag of Canada.svg Canada 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Flag of Nepal Nepal 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Fixtures / Results
13 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates
v Flag of Nepal Nepal
Match 3
Rangiora Oval, Rangiora

13 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland
v Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong
Match 4
Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

15 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates
v Flag of Canada.svg Canada
Match 7
Rangiora Oval, Rangiora

16 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland
v Flag of Nepal Nepal
Match 8
Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

17 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Canada.svg Canada
v Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong
Match 10
Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

19 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong
v Flag of Nepal Nepal
Match 13
Rangiora Oval, Rangiora

19 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates
v Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland
Match 14
Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

21 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Canada.svg Canada
v Flag of Nepal Nepal
Match 16
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

23 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland
v Flag of Canada.svg Canada
Match 18
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

23 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates
v Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong
Match 20
Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown

Group B

Points table
Team Pld W L NR NRR Pts
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Flag of Uganda Uganda 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Fixtures / Results
13 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands
v Flag of Uganda Uganda
Match 1
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

13 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
v Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
Match 2
Pukekura Park, New Plymouth

15 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands
v Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia
Match 5
Bay Oval 2, Mount Maunganui

16 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
v Flag of Uganda Uganda
Match 5
Pukekura Park, New Plymouth

17 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia
v Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
Match 9
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

19 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
v Flag of Uganda Uganda
Match 11
Bay Oval 2, Mount Maunganui

19 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
v Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands
Match 12
Pukekura Park, New Plymouth

21 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia
v Flag of Uganda Uganda
Match 15
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

23 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
v Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia
Match 17
Bay Oval 2, Mount Maunganui

23 January
10:30
Scorecard
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands
v Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
Match 19
Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

Super Six

Points table

Team Pld W L T NR NRR Pts
A1 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
A2 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
A3 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
B1 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
B2 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
B3 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0

Fixtures / Results

26 January
10:30
Scorecard
TBD (A2)
v TBD (B3)
Match 23
Rangiora Oval, Rangiora

26 January
10:30
Scorecard
TBD (A1)
v TBD (B1)
Match 24
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

26 January
10:30
Scorecard
TBD (B2)
v TBD (A3)
Match 25
Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

28 January
10:30
Scorecard
TBD (A3)
v TBD (B3)
Match 28
Rangiora Oval, Rangiora

28 January
10:30
Scorecard
TBD (A1)
v TBD (B2)
Match 29
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

28 January
10:30
Scorecard
TBD (B1)
v TBD (A2)
Match 30
Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

30 January
10:30
Scorecard
TBD (A1)
v TBD (B3)
Match 31
Rangiora Oval, Rangiora

30 January
10:30
Scorecard
TBD (A2)
v TBD (B2)
Match 32
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

30 January
10:30
Scorecard
TBD (B1)
v TBD (A3)
Match 33
Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

Final and Playoffs

7th and 9th Place Playoffs

26 January
10:30
Scorecard
TBD (B4)
v TBD (A5)
Match 21 - Playoff 1
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

26 January
10:30
Scorecard
TBD (A4)
v TBD (B5)
Match 22 - Playoff 2
Bay Oval 2, Mount Maunganui

9th Place Playoff

28 January
10:30
Scorecard
TBD (Loser of Match 21)
v TBD (Loser of Match 22)
Match 26 - 9th Place Playoff
Bay Oval 2, Mount Maunganui

7th Place Playoff

28 January
10:30
Scorecard
TBD (Winner of Match 21)
v TBD (Winner of Match 22)
Match 27 - 7th Place Playoff
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

Final

1 February
10:30
Scorecard
TBD
v TBD
Final
Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

Final standings

Pos Team Promotion/Relegation
1stQualified for 2015 Cricket World Cup and ODI status (4 years)
2nd
3rdQualified for ODI status (4 years)
4th
5thQualified for T20I status (4 years) Qualified for T20I status (4 years)
6th Qualified for T20I status (4 years)
7thQualified for T20I status (4 years)
8th Qualified for T20I status (4 years)
9th
10th
     Team qualifies for 2015 Cricket World Cup and gains/retains ODI status
     Team gains/retains ODI status
    

Statistics

Most Runs Most Wickets
TBA TBA
TBA TBA
TBA TBA
TBA TBA
TBA TBA

See also

References

Template:ICC WCL 2009-13

ICC World Cup Qualifier
England 1979England 1982England 1986Netherlands 1990Kenya 1994
Malaysia 1997Canada 2001Ireland 2005South Africa 2009New Zealand 2014Zimbabwe 2018TBA 2022


International cricket in 2013–14 vte
October 13 Australia in IndiaNew Zealand in BangladeshSouth Africa and Pakistan in the UAE
November 13 West Indies in IndiaNew Zealand in Sri Lanka2013 ICC World Twenty20 QualifierEngland in Australia (Ashes) • Pakistan in South Africa
December 13 West Indies in New ZealandIndia in South AfricaSri Lanka in Pakistan
January 14 World Cup QualifierIndia in New ZealandSri Lanka in BangladeshEngland women in AustraliaIreland in the West Indies
February 14 Australia in South AfricaEngland in West IndiesAsia Cup
March 14 ICC World Twenty202014 Africa Division Three

Previous season: International cricket in 2013
Next season: International cricket in 2014

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.