FANDOM


This is a list of English One Day International cricketers. A One Day International, or an ODI, is an international cricket match between two representative teams, each having ODI status, as determined by the International Cricket Council (ICC). An ODI differs from Test matches in that the number of overs per team is limited, and that each team has only one innings. The list is arranged in the order in which each player won his first ODI cap. Where more than one player won his first ODI cap in the same match, those players are listed alphabetically by surname.

Statistics are correct as at 28 December 2010.

Cap Name Career Mat Inn NO Runs HS Avg Balls Mdn Runs Wkt BB Avg Ca St
Batting Bowling Fielding
1 Geoffrey Boycott 1971-198136344108210536.0616810552/142150
2 Colin Cowdrey 1971-1971110111-----00
3 Basil D'Oliveira 1971-197244130171020414031/1946.6610
4 John Edrich 1971-19757602239037.16-----00
5 Keith Fletcher 1971-19822422375713139.84-----40
6 John Hampshire 1971-19723314825*24-----00
7 Ray Illingworth 1971-1973320542.51308443/502110
8 Alan Knott 1971-1977201442005020-----151
9 Peter Lever 1971-19751032178*17440261114/3523.7220
10 Ken Shuttleworth 1971-1971110777562911/292910
11 John Snow1971-197594295*4.55382321411/1016.5710
12 Dennis Amiss 1972-19771818085913747.72-----20
13 Geoff Arnold 1972-197514634818*16714339194/2717.8420
14 Brian Close 1972-1972330494316.3318210--10
15 Tony Greig 1972-1977221932694816.81916619194/4532.5770
16 Bob Woolmer 1972-19766402195.2532126093/3328.8830
17 Barry Wood 1972-19821312231478*31.442022492/1424.8860
18 Frank Hayes 1973-19756611285225.6-----00
19 Graham Roope 1973-19788801734421.62-----20
20 Derek Underwood 1973-19822613453175.881278734324/4422.9360
21 Mike Denness 1973-1975121122646629.33-----10
22 Mike Hendrick 1973-19812210562*1.21248681355/3119.4550
23 Chris Old 1973-19813225733851*18.771755999458/1022.280
24 Mike Smith 1973-1974550703114-----10
25 Bob Taylor 1973-19842717713026*13-----266
26 Bob Willis 1973-1984642214832410.37359519688011/1024.6220
27 John Jameson 1973-19753306028201230--00
28 David Lloyd 1973-1980881285116*40.7112313/10330
29 Robin Jackman 1974-1983159154146.75873598193/4131.4740
30 Brian Luckhurst 1975-197533015145-----00
31 Fred Titmus 1975-1975210111111565333/5317.6610
32 Graham Barlow 1976-197766114980*29.8-----40
33 Sir Ian Botham 1976-19921161061521137923.21627141391454/3128.54360
34 Graham Gooch 1976-19951251226429014236.9820661516363/1942.11450
35 John Lever 1976-1982221145627*81152713244/2929.760
36 David Steele 1976-1976110888690--00
37 Derek Randall 1976-19854945510678826.672212/102250
38 Mike Brearley 1977-1980252435107824.28-----120
39 Peter Willey 1977-1986262415386423.391031659133/3350.6940
40 Geoff Miller 1977-198425182136468.51268813253/2732.5240
41 Paul Downton 1977-19882820524244*16.13-----263
42 Phil Edmonds 1977-1987291871162010.541534965263/3937.1160
43 Mike Gatting 1977-19939288172095115*29.5392336103/3233.6220
44 Brian Rose 1977-1977220995449.5-----10
45 Geoff Cope 1977-197821111*-1123521/1617.500
46 David Gower 1978-19911141118317015830.775140--440
47 Clive Radley 1978-1978441250117*83.33-----00
48 Roger Tolchard 1979-19791----------10
49 David Bairstow 1979-19842120620623*14.71-----174
50 Wayne Larkins 1979-19912524059112424.6215220--80
51 Graham Dilley 1979-19883618811431*11.420431291484/2326.8940
52 John Emburey 1980-19936145105013414.3134252346764/3730.86190
53 Graham Stevenson 1980-19814434328*4319212574/3317.8520
54 Chris Tavaré 1980-19842928272083*27.691230--70
55 Vic Marks 1980-1988342432854413.5718381135445/2025.7980
56 Bill Athey 1980-198831303848142*31.46100--160
57 Alan Butcher 1980-1980110141414-----00
58 Roland Butcher 1980-1981330585219.33-----00
59 Geoff Humpage 1981-19813201165.5-----20
60 Jim Love 1981-1981330614320.33-----10
61 Geoff Cook 1981-19836601063217.66-----20
62 Jack Richards 1981-1988221631545011.84-----161
63 Paul Allott 1982-198513611583819552153/4136.820
64 Allan Lamb 1982-199212211816401011839.31630--310
65 Eddie Hemmings 1982-199133126308*517521294374/5234.9750
66 Derek Pringle 1982-199344301242549*23.6123791677444/4238.11110
67 Norman Cowans 1983-19852383134*2.61282913233/4439.6950
68 Trevor Jesty 1983-19831010412752*21.161089311/239350
69 Ian Gould 1983-1983181421554212.91-----153
70 Graeme Fowler 1983-19862626274481*31-----42
71 Neil Foster 1984-19894825121502411.5326271836593/2031.11120
72 Chris Smith 1984-19844401097027.25362828/101400
73 Nick Cook 1984-19893-----1449552/181920
74 Andy Lloyd 1984-19843301014933.66-----00
75 Richard Ellison 1984-198614124862410.75696510123/4242.520
76 Tim Robinson 1984-1988262605978322.96-----60
77 Jonathan Agnew 1985-198531122*-12612033/384010
78 Chris Cowdrey 1985-19853315146*25.5525523/1027.500
79 Martyn Moxon 1985-19888801747021.75-----50
80 Bruce French 1985-19881383349*6.8-----133
81 Norman Gifford 1985-19852100001205044/2312.510
82 Colin Wells 1985-1985220221711-----00
83 Rob Bailey 1985-199044213743*68.536250--10
84 Pat Pocock 1985-198511044460200--00
85 Les Taylor 1986-198621111*-84470--00
86 Greg Thomas 1986-198733211*115614432/594800
87 Wilf Slack 1986-1986220433421.5-----00
88 David Smith 1986-19902211510*15-----00
89 Mark Benson 1986-1986110242424-----00
90 Chris Broad 1987-198834340136110640.02660--100
91 Phillip DeFreitas 1987-199710366236906716.04571237751154/3532.82260
92 Gladstone Small 1987-1992532499818*6.5327931942584/3133.4870
93 David Capel 1987-19902319232750*19.231038805173/3847.3560
94 Neil Fairbrother 1987-1999757118209211339.47690--330
95 James Whitaker 1987-19872214844*48-----10
96 Jack Russell 1987-1998403174235017.62-----416
97 Paul Jarvis 1988-199316823116*5.16879672245/352810
98 Neal Radford 1988-198863200*034823021/3211520
99 Monte Lynch 1988-1988330862.66-----10
100 Kim Barnett 1988-1988110848484-----00
101 Robin Smith 1988-1996717082419167*39.01-----260
102 Steve Rhodes 1989-19959821075617.83-----92
103 Angus Fraser 1989-19994220914138*12.8123921412474/2230.0450
104 Alec Stewart 1989-200317016214467711631.6-----15915
105 Nasser Hussain 1989-2003888710233211530.28-----400
106 Chris Lewis 1990-19985340143743314.3826251942664/3029.42200
107 Devon Malcolm 1990-19941052943526404163/4025.2510
108 Mike Atherton 1990-199854543179112735.11-----150
109 John Morris 1990-199188116763*23.85-----20
110 Martin Bicknell 1990-19917629631*24413347133/5526.6920
111 Phil Tufnell 1990-199720109155*151020699194/2236.7840
112 Graeme Hick 1991-2001120118153846126*37.3312361026305/3334.2640
113 Richard Illingworth 1991-199625115681411.3315011059303/3335.380
114 Mark Ramprakash 1991-2001181843765126.8513210843/282780
115 David Lawrence 1991-19911-----666744/6716.7500
116 Dermot Reeve 1991-1996292192913524.251147820203/2041120
117 Richard Blakey 1992-1993320252512.5-----21
118 Dominic Cork 1992-20023221318031*1017721368413/2733.3660
119 Ian Salisbury 1993-199442175718617753/4135.410
120 Paul Taylor 1993-199311011118200--00
121 Andrew Caddick 1993-20035438182493612.4529371965694/1928.4790
122 Graham Thorpe 1993-200282771323808937.181209722/1548.5420
123 Alan Igglesden 1994-1994431201810168122212/106110
124 Matthew Maynard 1994-2000141211564114.18-----40
125 Steve Watkin 1994-199442044222119374/4927.5700
126 Darren Gough1 1994-2006158873860946*12.42842261542345/4426.29240
127 Shaun Udal 1994-200511743511*11.6661240092/3744.4410
128 Joey Benjamin 1994-1995210000724711/224700
129 Craig White 1994-20035141556857*15.7723641726655/2126.55120
130 John Crawley 1994-1999131212357321.36-----11
131 Peter Martin 1995-1998201373866.331048806274/4429.8510
132 Alan Wells 1995-1995110151515-----00
133 Neil Smith 1996-1996761100312026119063/2931.6610
134 Mike Watkinson 1996-19961-----54430--00
135 Ali Brown 1996-20011616035411822.12650--60
136 Mark Ealham 1996-2001644547164517.4632272197675/1532.7990
137 Ronnie Irani 1996-2003313053605314.41283989245/2641.260
138 Robert Croft 1996-20015036123453214.3724661743453/5138.73110
139 Dean Headley 1996-199913642210*11594520112/3847.2730
140 Nick Knight 1996-2003100100103637125*40.41-----440
141 Graham Lloyd 1996-199865139229.75-----20
142 Alan Mullally 1996-200150251086205.7326991728634/1827.4280
143 Adam Hollioake 1996-19993530660683*25.2512081019324/2331.84130
144 Chris Silverwood 1996-200174017124.2530624463/4340.6600
145 Ashley Giles 1997-20056235133854117.528562069555/5737.61220
146 Ben Hollioake 1997-2002201723096320.664253282/3766.560
147 Dougie Brown2 1997-1998984992124.7532430572/2843.5710
148 Matthew Fleming 1997-1998111011393315.44523434174/4525.5210
149 Chris Adams 1998-2000540714217.75-----30
150 Darren Maddy 1998-20008601135318.83-----10
151 Ian Austin 1998-19999613411*6.847536062/256000
152 Mark Alleyne 1999-200010811515321.57366280103/272830
153 Vincent Wells 1999-19999701413920.1422018983/3023.6270
154 Andrew Flintoff1 1999-200913811916329312331.97549639681685/1923.61460
155 Chris Read 2000-20063624730030*17.64-----412
156 Vikram Solanki 2000-200651465109710626.7511110511/17105160
157 Graeme Swann 2000-2010432742953412.8219021436595/2824.33190
158 Marcus Trescothick 2000-20061231226433513737.3723221947/1054.75490
159 Paul Franks 2000-200011044454480--10
160 Paul Grayson 2000-2001220663906033/402010
161 Michael Vaughan 2001-2007868310198290*27.15796649164/2240.56250
162 Paul Collingwood 2001-2010189173354978120*36.07489840951066/3138.631050
163 Owais Shah 2001-2009716661834107*30.5619318473/1526.28210
164 James Foster 2001-20021163411313.66-----137
165 Matthew Hoggard 2001-200626621774.2513061152325/493650
166 James Kirtley 2001-2004112021154948192/3353.4450
167 Jeremy Snape 2001-200210731183829.5529403133/433150
168 Ryan Sidebottom 2001-2010251881332413.312771039293/1935.8260
169 Alex Tudor 2002-200232196912713642/303410
170 Ian Blackwell 2002-2006342924038214.921230877243/2636.5480
171 Gareth Batty 2002-200910823017544036652/4073.240
172 James Anderson 2002-20101335629159155.88656454291795/2330.32360
173 Steve Harmison 2002-20095825149118*8.2728992481765/3332.64100
174 Rikki Clarke 2003-2006201301443911.07469415112/2837.72110
175 Anthony McGrath 2003-2004141221665216.622817541/1343.7540
176 Jamie Troughton 2003-200365136209-----10
177 Richard Johnson 2003-2003104116105.33402239113/2221.7200
178 Robert Key 2003-2004550541910.8-----00
179 Kabir Ali 2003-200614939339*15.5673682204/4534.110
180 Andrew Strauss 2003-20101131128369215435.5630--490
181 Geraint Jones 2004-2006494188158024.69-----684
182 Sajid Mahmood 2004-2009261548522*7.7211971169304/5038.9610
183 Alex Wharf 2004-200513531999.5584428184/2423.7710
184 Ian Bell 2004-2010838082622126*36.41888869/1014.66240
185 Kevin Pietersen1 2004-20101029215331411643.0327424662/2241310
186 Simon Jones 2004-200581011134827572/4339.2800
187 Matthew Prior 2004-20105550810668725.38-----604
188 Jon Lewis 2005-2007138250178.33716500184/3627.7700
189 Chris Tremlett 2005-20089623819*9.547941994/3246.5520
190 Liam Plunkett 2005-20102824102955621.0713031272373/2434.3770
191 Glen Chapple 2006-200611014141424140--00
192 Jamie Dalrymple 2006-2007272614876719.48840666145/1047.57120
193 Ed Joyce 2006-20071717047110727.7-----60
194 Tim Bresnan 2006-20103327114088025.515991415364/2839.380
195 Alex Loudon 2006-200611000036360--00
196 Alastair Cook 2006-20102626085810233-----100
197 Stuart Broad 2006-201073431437245*12.82371031871245/2325.7170
198 Michael Yardy 2006-2010191661705717852615143/2443.9230
199 Paul Nixon 2007-2007191842974921.21-----203
200 Monty Panesar 2007-2007268326135.21308980243/2540.8330
201 Mal Loye 2007-20077701424520.28-----00
202 Ravi Bopara 2007-201054501011406028.5391331104/3833.1180
203 Dimitri Mascarenhas 2007-2009201322455222.27822634133/2348.7640
204 Luke Wright 2007-2010423136005221.42906769152/3451.26160
205 Phil Mustard 2007-2008101002338323.3-----92
206 Tim Ambrose 2008-20085511062.5-----30
207 Samit Patel 2008-200811501163123.2340319115/412940
208 Eoin Morgan3 2009-2010323291054110*45.82-----150
209 Joe Denly 2009-20099902686729.77-----50
210 Adil Rashid 2009-20095416031*2020419131/1663.6620
211 Jonathan Trott 2009-20101111148311048.366470--30
212 Graham Onions 2009-200941011120418542/5846.2510
213 Steven Davies 2009-20106602028733.66-----80
214 Craig Kieswetter 2010-20111212032010726.66-----112
215 James Tredwell 2010-201021122*-78700--00
216 Ajmal Shahzad 2010-201041055519715183/4118.8710
217 Chris Woakes 2011-4423919*19.50194116976/4524.1410
218 Steven Finn 2011-642353517.50328328372/1640.4230
219 Jade Dernbach 2011-10218584864497153/3033.1310
220 Scott Borthwick 2011-
221 Ben Stokes 2011-
222 James Taylor 2011-
223 Jonny Bairstow 2011-
224 Stuart Meaker 2011-
225 Danny Briggs 2012- 1 60 0 39 2 19.50 2/39 0 0
226 Jos Buttler 2012- 1 1 0 0 0 0.00 0 0

Notes:

See also

References


International cricket vte
Test & ODI AustraliaBangladeshEnglandIrelandIndiaNew ZealandPakistanSouth AfricaSri LankaWest IndiesZimbabwe
Former & non Test & ODI AfghanistanBermudaCanadaDenmarkHong KongKenyaNamibiaNepalNetherlands
Papua New GuineaScotlandUnited Arab EmiratesUnited States


Lists of international cricketers vte
Test AfghanistanAustraliaBangladeshEnglandIndiaIrelandNew ZealandPakistanSouth AfricaSri LankaWest IndiesWorld XIZimbabwe
One Day International AfghanistanAfrican XIAsian XIAustraliaBangladeshBermudaCanadaEast AfricaEnglandHong KongIndiaIrelandKenyaNamibiaNepalNetherlandsNew ZealandOmanPakistanPapua New GuineaScotlandSouth AfricaSri LankaUnited Arab EmiratesUnited StatesWest IndiesWorld XIZimbabwe
Twenty20 International AfghanistanArgentinaAsia XIAustraliaAustriaBahrainBangladeshBelgiumBelizeBermudaBhutanBotswanaBrazilBulgariaCanadaCayman IslandsChileCosta RicaCzech RepublicDenmarkEnglandFinlandGermanyGhanaGibraltarGreeceGuernseyHong KongIndiaIranIrelandItalyJerseyKenyaKuwaitLuxembourgMalawiMalaysiaMaldivesMaltaMexicoMozambiqueNamibiaNepalNetherlandsNew ZealandNigeriaNorwayOmanPakistanPanamaPapua New GuineaPeruPhilippinesPortugalQatarRomaniaSamoaSaudi ArabiaScotlandSerbiaSingaporeSouth AfricaSpainSri LankaThailandTurkeyUgandaUnited Arab EmiratesUnited StatesVanuatuWest IndiesWorld XIZimbabwe
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.